DOUGLAS V. GIBBS<---------->RADIO<---------->BOOKS<---------->CONSTITUTION <---------->CONTACT/FOLLOW <----------> DONATE

Tuesday, June 07, 2016

June 7 Primary Election Results, Including Riverside County, California


By Douglas V. Gibbs


At midnight Eastern time, 9:00 pm Pacific, the June 7 Primary Results reflect a Trump landslide, and Sanders hanging in there against Clinton.  That said, with super-delegates Clinton is believed to have enough overall delegates to win the Democrat Party Primary.  In other words, in Democrat Party style, Hillary Clinton is the presumed victor overall regardless of how close the vote is with the people.  The super-delegates, however, are unpledged.  


According to a variety of news sources, including Gateway Pundit, in an attempt to finally shake off Bernie Sanders, Hillary Clinton colluded with the Associated Press a few days ago to announce Monday Night (just before California's primary election) Hillary Clinton has secured enough delegates to win the Democrat Party nomination - in the hopes it would derail any hopes Sanders might have of taking California.

The Associated Press reported Hillary gained enough extra super-delegates to give her the 2,383 delegates to secure the nomination.

Evidence shows the announcement was pre-planned, and timed to influence the June 7 Primary.

At this point, Sanders is losing in California. . . 

Here's a breakdown of the June 7 Primary Results as of right now:

Democrats: Clinton is leading in California with 7% reporting, and Montana with 15% reporting.  She has won New Jersey, New Mexico, and South Dakota while Bernie Sanders has claimed victory in North Dakota.  The breakdown is as follows:

California: 475 delegates, Montana: 21, New Jersey: 126, New Mexico: 34, North Dakota: 23, South Dakota: 20.  With pledged delegates, Clinton has won 101 on June 7, to Sanders' 81.  The total at this point is 1,913 for Clinton, 1,602 for Sanders.  2,383 are needed to win the nomination.

The Republican Primaries are five states (the same as Democrats, minus North Dakota).  Trump has been declared the winner in all five States, winning all of the 211 delegates up for grabs in the June 7 Primaries.

California; 172 delegates, Montana: 27, New Jersey: 51, New Mexico: 24, South Dakota: 29.  The total at this point (no super-delegates are at large in the GOP primaries) is 1,355 for Trump, 551 for Cruz, and 161 for Kasich.  1,237 are needed to win, of which Trump has achieved.  Barring a rule change just prior to the Republican Convention next month in Cleveland, Ohio, Donald Trump will be the Republican Party nominee.

In California, the other races that influences Southwest Riverside County are being reported as follows (Go Here for Real Time Results)*:

*Note: Since this is a conservative site, only the Republican Party Central Committee Races are in this reporting on this page.  Also, remember, this is the primary.  In central committee it's top 6 vote winners, and in other races the top two winners will advance to the General Election in November regardless of Political Party.  Commentary on the results of each race or result will be provided tomorrow on this website.

REP - Co Central Comm 42nd REP
21/158 13.29%
Vote CountPercent
GREG WALLIS9,50716.64%
ELAINE HENDERSON9,29416.27%
DOUGLAS HASSETT10,68718.71%
JOHNNY D. HILDRETH8,57515.01%
BETTE L. MYERS8,91915.61%
MICHAEL A. MONROE5,71610.01%
CLAUDETTE R. PAIS4,4307.75%
Total57,128100.00%


REP - Co Central Comm 60th REP
1/140 0.71%
Vote CountPercent
CLINT LORIMORE5,23417.77%
KIRK BECK4,29914.60%
RANDY FOX5,81819.76%
CONNOR DUCKWORTH4,01713.64%
DONALD DIX4,58315.56%
NATHAN A. MILLER4,00113.59%
EMANUEL ''MANNY'' PATRASCU1,4955.08%
Total29,447100.00%


REP - Co Central Comm 67th REP
21/196 10.71%
Vote CountPercent
ROBERT G. SEIBERT9,48115.40%
BONNIE K. WRIGHT7,90712.84%
JOHN V. DENVER9,17214.90%
MARIO HERRERA2,4353.95%
DAN HOLLINGSWORTH11,77819.13%
SCOTT A. MANN7,89312.82%
MICHAEL GARRISON3,2005.20%
JONATHAN INGRAM9,71015.77%
Total61,576100.00%


US Representative 36th District
42/306 13.73%
 Vote CountPercent
JEFF STONE21,74034.19%
STEPHAN ''STEVEN'' WOLKOWICZ6,49410.21%
RAUL RUIZ35,35255.60%
Total63,586100.00%


US Representative 41st District
10/211 4.74%
 Vote CountPercent
RANDY FOX5,74017.90%
MARK TAKANO18,98159.19%
DOUG SHEPHERD6,40819.98%
CODY RYAN9372.92%
Total32,066100.00%


US Representative 42nd District
34/325 10.46%
 Vote CountPercent
TIM SHERIDAN15,07034.00%
KERRI CONDLEY2,8946.53%
KEN CALVERT26,36159.47%
Total44,325100.00%


US Representative 50th District
3/27 11.11%
 Vote CountPercent
DAVID SECOR5469.41%
H. FUJI SHIOURA1863.21%
DUNCAN HUNTER3,20655.25%
SCOTT C. MEISTERLIN58710.12%
PATRICK MALLOY1,27822.02%
Total5,803100.00%


State Senator 23rd District
21/157 13.38%
 Vote CountPercent
MARK WESTWOOD3,88414.35%
RONALD J. O'DONNELL7,09626.22%
MIKE MORRELL16,08859.44%
Total27,068100.00%


State Senator 31st District
10/285 3.51%
 Vote CountPercent
RICHARD REED18,79644.22%
RICHARD ROTH23,71255.78%
Total42,508100.00%


State Assembly 42nd District
21/158 13.29%
 Vote CountPercent
JEFF HEWITT2,2205.91%
GREG RODRIGUEZ16,25943.32%
CHAD MAYES19,05750.77%
Total37,536100.00%


State Assembly 56th District
13/114 11.40%
 Vote CountPercent
EDUARDO GARCIA12,189100.00%
Total12,189100.00%


State Assembly 60th District
1/140 0.71%
 Vote CountPercent
ERIC F. LINDER10,90751.93%
SABRINA CERVANTES7,57236.05%
KEN PARK2,52512.02%
Total21,004100.00%


State Assembly 61st District
9/145 6.21%
 Vote CountPercent
HECTOR DIAZ8,37738.68%
JOSE MEDINA13,27861.32%
Total21,655100.00%


State Assembly 67th District
21/196 10.71%
 Vote CountPercent
JORGE LOPEZ11,11533.42%
MELISSA MELENDEZ22,14866.58%
Total33,263100.00%


State Assembly 71st District
20/75 26.67%
 Vote CountPercent
LEO HAMEL1,02433.90%
RANDY VOEPEL1,56951.94%
TONY TEORA42814.17%
Total3,021100.00%


State Assembly 75th District
4/41 9.76%
 Vote CountPercent
MARIE WALDRON5,42366.93%
ANDREW MASIEL SR.2,68033.07%
Total8,103100.00%


Superior Court Office No. 6
89/869 10.24%
 Vote CountPercent
BURKE E. STRUNSKY78,33058.43%
D.W. DUKE25,32618.89%
SHAFFER CORMELL30,40822.68%
Total134,064100.00%


Riverside Board of Education TA 3
8/100 8.00%
 Vote CountPercent
RUTHEE GOLDKORN2,72218.09%
SUSAN J. RAINEY12,32181.91%
Total15,043100.00%


Riverside Board of Education TA 5
19/164 11.59%
 Vote CountPercent
RALPH R. VILLANI10,04040.42%
RAY ''COACH'' CURTIS14,79759.58%
Total24,837100.00%


Riverside Board of Education TA 7
12/131 9.16%
 Vote CountPercent
BOB BROWN4,14619.73%
BARRY L. KAYRELL2,36211.24%
BARBARA HALE14,50569.03%
Total21,013100.00%


Romoland School District, TA 5
1/4 25.00%
 Vote CountPercent
DAVID A. FOX15037.22%
DEBBIE MOON25362.78%
Total403100.00%


County Supervisor 1st Supervisorial
14/165 8.48%
 Vote CountPercent
KEVIN D. JEFFRIES16,15162.34%
DEBBIE WALSH6,50925.13%
BRITT HOLMSTROM3,24612.53%
Total25,906100.00%


County Supervisor 3rd Supervisorial
35/216 16.20%
 Vote CountPercent
RANDON LANE8,80327.64%
CHUCK WASHINGTON12,75740.06%
SHELLIE MILNE10,28632.30%
Total31,846100.00%


City of Riverside Mayor
1/82 1.22%
 Vote CountPercent
RUSTY BAILEY12,17965.43%
PATRICK BENEDICT ''BABATÚNDE'' SMALL6463.47%
PAUL DAVIS3,31817.83%
NANCY MELENDEZ1,5218.17%
VIVIAN MORENO7624.09%
SALLY MARTINEZ1871.00%
Total18,613100.00%


Prop 50 - Suspension of Legislators
89/869 10.24%
 Vote CountPercent
YES108,33474.39%
NO37,30325.61%
Total145,637100.00%


Measure A - City of Riverside City Prosecution
1/82 1.22%
 Vote CountPercent
YES6,50035.86%
NO11,62564.14%
Total18,125100.00%


Measure B - City of Riverside Council Member
1/82 1.22%
 Vote CountPercent
YES3,16417.21%
NO15,22282.79%
Total18,386100.00%


Measure E - City of Hemet Police/Fire Community
2/22 9.09%
 Vote CountPercent
YES5,13662.73%
NO3,05237.27%
Total8,188100.00%


-- Political Pistachio Conservative News and Commentary

No comments: