Elections and
[…] Elections and
Assembly of Congress
Article I, Section 4 begins, “The Times, Places and
Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be
prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof.” This clause establishes that each State
may have its own methods for electing members of the Congress. The same applies, as determined in Article
II, to presidential elections. If there
is a discrepancy, or a question regarding the acceptance of ballots, it is not
the job of the courts to make final determination. Article I, Section 4 gives that authority to
the State legislatures.
The same clause adds, after giving the State
legislatures authority over federal elections, that “Congress may at any
time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing
Senators.”
Congress, as discussed earlier, is bicameral. The two Houses of Congress are the House of
Representatives, and the United States Senate.
The House of Representatives, at the time of the writing of the
Constitution, was designed to be as it is now, the voice of the people.