6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
[…] Texts Using Classical Learning Methods of the Founders; San
Marcos: The Center for Teaching the Constitution (2010)
Tom
Spencer, American-style primaries would breathe life into
European elections (2004): http://www.europeanvoice.com/article/imported/american-style-primaries-would-breathe-life-into-european-elections/49725.aspx
Ware,
Alan. The American Direct Primary: Party Institutionalization and
Transformation in the North
(2002), the invention of primaries around 1900: http://www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=105149213
Amendment
25: Presidential Disability and Succession
The 25th Amendment, Section
1, reads, “In case of the removal of the President from office or of his
death or resignation, the Vice President shall become President.”
Section 1 of the 25th
Amendment is clear, concise, and to the point.
After nearly two centuries of questions regarding if the Vice President
actually became President in the case of the removal, death or resignation of