6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
[…] election.
The line of succession the
25th Amendment establishes is as follows:
If the President is removed
from office, dies, or resigns, the Vice President immediately becomes
President. Prior to the 25th Amendment
there was no provision for Vice Presidential vacancies. Under Section Two of the 25th Amendment the
President nominates a successor who becomes Vice President if confirmed by a
majority vote of both Houses of Congress, which occurred when President Richard
Nixon appointed Gerald Ford to be his Vice President, after Spiro Agnew
resigned as Vice President of the United States.
In Section 3 of the
amendment, if the President provides a written declaration to the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives that “he
is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he
transmits to them a written declaration to the contrary, such powers and duties
shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President.”
Section 4, which has never
been invoked, enables the Vice President, together with a majority of either
the leading officers of the Executive Department, or of "such other
body as Congress may by law provide", to declare the President