Corona Constitution Class
[…] wish to keep certain members of Congress from voting.
This section also indicates that no member of Congress
shall be appointed to a later office if while in Congress the office was
created, or a raise in pay was enacted for that office.
To explain this clause, let’s visit a recent violation
of it during the Obama administration.
After Barack Obama won the 2008 Presidential Election,
he announced that Hillary Clinton would be his new Secretary of State. The position of Secretary of State received a
pay raise while Hillary Clinton was a member of the United States Senate. Article I, Section 6 states that “No
Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be
appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which
shall be been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased
during such time.” Since Clinton was
a Senator at the time the position of Secretary of State was given a raise,
technically she was not eligible for the position to which she was
appointed. To resolve this problem, and
still allow Mrs.