Monday, April 13, 2020
[…] This liberty of conscience does not excuse acts that are licentious or inconsistent with the peace or safety of the State. The Legislature shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion.  A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of his or her opinions on religious beliefs."

Notice that free exercise leads the clause off, forming a barrier against the State regarding making laws compelling attendance, or State actions demanding non-attendance.

In Section 7 the California Constitution goes on to declare, "(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws".

The clause echoes the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.  "Life, liberty, or property" is another way of saying "your rights", and if that is the proper interpretation, that includes your religious liberties.