Monday, April 13, 2020
[…] Unfortunately, knowing that little caveat exists, the liberal left is changing the laws to try to steer religion in the direction they wish to steer them, such as with hate crimes laws, and more specifically, laws regarding homosexuality and transgenderism.

Also, in the California Constitution, and most of the State Constitutions are similar, if the law in question is regarding a public health emergency, martial law is not necessarily an option:
California Military and Veterans Code Section 143 is the statute that gives the Governor authority to proclaim Martial Law. This statute reads: 
Whenever the Governor is satisfied that rebellion, insurrection, tumult or riot exists in any part of the state … the Governor may, by proclamation, declare … to be in a state of insurrection, and he or she may thereupon order into the service of the state any number and description of the active militia, or unorganized militia, as he or she deems necessary, to serve for a term and under the command of any officer as he or she directs. 
As you can see, we are not currently in a state of rebellion, insurrection, tumult or riots and as such, the Governor of the State does not have the power to declare martial law.